BIG NEWS: S.L. 2019-245 Creates a New Universal Mandated Reporting Law for Child Victims of Crimes and Changes the Definition of “Caretaker”
[…] The amendment removes the limitation that the adult be a relative and now applies to relatives and nonrelatives alike who have responsibility for a juvenile’s health and welfare in a residential setting. For more information about how to determine whether an adult is entrusted with a juvenile’s care, see my previous blog post here.

New Mandatory Reporting to Law Enforcement for Certain Crimes Involving Child Victims

Part I of S.L. 2019-245 creates a new mandatory reporting law when a juvenile is or has been a victim of certain crimes – G.S. 14-318.6. This new reporting law is in addition to the universal mandatory reporting law for child abuse, neglect, or dependency required by G.S. 7B-301**.

“Any person 18 years of age or older who knows or should have reasonably known that a juvenile has been or is the victim of a violent offense, sexual offense, or misdemeanor child abuse under G.S. 14-318.2 shall immediately report the case of that juvenile to the appropriate local law enforcement agency in the county where the juvenile resides or is found.”

Who is a Juvenile?

A juvenile is defined as a person younger than 18 who is not married, emancipated, or a member of the U.S. Armed Forces. G.S. 14-318.6(a)(1); 7B-101(14). The statutory definition further states, “For the purposes of this section, the age of the juvenile at the time of the abuse or offense governs.” G.S. 14-318.6(a)(1).